Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through this website (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Myordering Technology Sdn Bhd, owner of Ordering.my.

Personal information

Personal information: The types of personal information or personal data we may collect about you include:

  • your name;
  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • age and/or date of birth;
  • your demographic information, such as postcode; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

 

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information by other Ordering.my Products:

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our services or the services of our customers, including storing it;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses.
  • Your rights and controlling your personal information

 

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 Act 709 (PDPA) or an article of the PDPA and wish to make a complaint, please contact us. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure by the means to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy. We will notify you if we amend this Privacy Policy, by contacting you through the contact details you have provided to us. Any amended Privacy Policy is effective once we notify you of the change.